Easts Rugby Presentation Night - 25th August 2018

Season 2018 officially closed with a celebration at the Harmonie German Club on Saturday Night. 150 players, staff and guests gathered to enjoy each others company and recognise the achievements of individuals and the Club as a whole.  We were fortunate to be joined by special guest Laurie Fisher "Lord" who entertained the assembled group with some great stories but also  reminded us all of why grass roots rugby is so important.  Thank you Laurie for taking there time to come and spend an evening with us - much appreciated!

Saturday also provided an opportunity for the Club as a whole to congratulate Jacob Abel on his recent McDougall Medal win.  Jacob was joined lat night by fellow McDougall Medal winners, Mick "Bongo" Harrison, Graeme Payton and Jack Vanderglas. Unfortunately, Mark "Spider" McGinness was unable to be present last night ( he is our 5th surviving medallist!).

A big thanks to the Harmonie German Club - not only for last night but for the support from HGC throughout the season.  Also a big thank you to all our Coaches, support staff and volunteers for their tireless work throughout the season.

The list of award recipients for 2018 were:

Colts.

Best Back - Davis Tivalu , Best Forward - Kelepi Baba, Most Improved - Johannes DuPlessis, Best Player - Tom Watego

3rd grade

Best Back - Primal De Silva, Best Forward - Kiev Lua, Best Player - Primal De Silva

2nd Grade

Best Back - Simon Webber, Best Forward - Tom Pilkinton, Best Player - Tom Pilkinton

1st Grade

Best Back - Jacob Abel, Best Forward - Langi Lolotonga, Best Player - George Morseu

Perpetual Awards:

Presidents Award  (Best Clubman) – Paul Angelatos

Frank Brown Prestige Trophy – Tim Cornforth

Brian Gibson Memorial Trophy  (Club Players Player) – Matt Breen

Lawrence Quilkey Trophy 1st Grade Players Player – Jacob Abel

Ray Gill Memorial Award (Guts Award) – Carlos Marr

Mark KIdd Memorial Award (Club spirit) – Simon Webber

Ian Fogarty Achievement Award – Tom Watego

Warren Duncan Volunteer Award – Brian McBride and Ted Garrety

Jack Davis Jnr Cup (Sportsmanship, Club Spirit and Team Play) – Andrew Whittle

Joyce and John Carey Trophy (Best U21 Player) – Liam Bilston

Gordon Scott Shield – Best Player 1st Grade – George Morseu

Graham Wauchop Shield (Best 2nd Grade) – Tom Pilkinton

George Cooper Shield (Best Colts) – Tom Watego

Neil Campbell Shield (Best 3rd Grade) – Primal De Silva

Representative Player of the Year – Mees Erasmus

Achievements

100 games – Augustine Limaleba

200 games – Danny Messenger

300+ games – Chris Sparke

Top Try Scorer – George Morseu

Top Point Scorer – George Morseu

             

 Tony Abel, Laurie Fisher and Jacob Abel

Tony Abel, Laurie Fisher and Jacob Abel

 1st garde Coaching Team, Jerome Villegas, Tim Cornforth, Tevita Siulangapo

1st garde Coaching Team, Jerome Villegas, Tim Cornforth, Tevita Siulangapo

 Club Captain Simon Webber, Lachlan Glen and Augustine Limaleba

Club Captain Simon Webber, Lachlan Glen and Augustine Limaleba

 Get Dennis and Andrew Whittle

Get Dennis and Andrew Whittle

 Laurie Fisher and Jacob Abel

Laurie Fisher and Jacob Abel

 Mick Harrison, Graeme Payton, Jacob Abel and Jack Vanderglas - Easts McDougall Medallists

Mick Harrison, Graeme Payton, Jacob Abel and Jack Vanderglas - Easts McDougall Medallists

IMG_0734.JPG
IMG_0871.JPG
IMG_0738.JPG
 Club President - Ken Snell

Club President - Ken Snell

 Tiko Twist, Jarrod Northam, Tom Watego, Dan wetherall

Tiko Twist, Jarrod Northam, Tom Watego, Dan wetherall

 Dan Wetherall, Davis Tivalu and AJ Abel

Dan Wetherall, Davis Tivalu and AJ Abel

 Jerome, Langi Lolotonga, Tim and "T"

Jerome, Langi Lolotonga, Tim and "T"

 JJ Rodrigo and Primal De Silva

JJ Rodrigo and Primal De Silva

 Liam Bilston (best U21 Player) and Bronwyn Wetherall

Liam Bilston (best U21 Player) and Bronwyn Wetherall

 Ted Garrety and Brian McBride

Ted Garrety and Brian McBride

 Carlos Marr and Jacob Abel

Carlos Marr and Jacob Abel

 Laurie Fisher and Matt Breen

Laurie Fisher and Matt Breen

 Laurie, Matt Nobbs, Gordon Scott and Ken Snell

Laurie, Matt Nobbs, Gordon Scott and Ken Snell

 Jacob and Tony Abel

Jacob and Tony Abel

Paul Angelatos